Meet Our Team

James Ayers
Adjunct Faculty, Professor Emeritus
Michelle Barraclough, M.M.
Adjunct Faculty - Flute Instructor/Orchestra Mentor
Angela Becker
Assistant Professor
Peter Beers
Interim Vice President for Traditional Undergraduate Education, Athletics
Brent Behrenshausen, M.M.
Adjunct Faculty - Percussion Ensemble
Sherry Bell, M.Ed.
Program Coordinator and Student Support Services Manager - Washington, D.C.
Camille Bellino
Ally Center’s Department Assistant
Ronald Belsterling, Ph.D.
Professor, Youth & Young Adult Ministry Program Director
Philip Béna, M.A.
Associate Professor, Master of Arts and Divinity Christian Care Program Director
Anjanette Bender, J.D.
Associate Chair, Business Administration
Kendra Bigley, B.Mus.
Adjunct Faculty, Staff Pianist Coordinator
Robert Bigley, D.M.A.
Professor, Director of Choral Studies and Chorale & Chamber Singers, Interim Director of Musical Theatre Studies, Director of Arts and Culture Series
Warren Bird, Ph.D.
Adjunct Faculty
Mike Bitts
Adjunct Faculty - Guitar (bass guitar)
Dr. A. Michael Black
Washington, D.C. Site Director
Rob Blanks, M.Div.
LBC-PDN Liaison, Director of Pastoral Ministry Degree
Melissa Boas, M.Ed.
Assistant Professor, Professional School Counseling Program Director
Kristen Brewer, B.Mus.
Acting Instructor
Aaron Brown, M.Div.
Director of the Master of Arts in Ministry & Master of Arts in Formational Leadership programs, Assistant Professor
T Cedric Brown, D.Min.
Adjunct Faculty
Steve Bowsers
Capital Recruiter - Lancaster
Ned Bustard
Adjunct Faculty
Vickie Byler, Ed.D.
Professor, Interim Chair of Health & Physical Education
Andrea Calderon
Adjunct Faculty - Dance
Jeremy Campbell, D.B.A.
Associate Professor
Daniel Carver, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Bible & Theology
Krissi Castor, M.A.
Assistant Professor, English Composition Coordinator
Freeman Chakara, Psy.D.
Professor
Elisa Chodan, M.M.
Director of Women’s Chorus
John Churchville, J.D.
Professor, Criminal Justice ProgramDirector
Shanika Churchville, M.S.Ed.
Coordinator of Writing Center
William Coder
Gift Officer
Rodney Cooper, Ph.D.
Adjunct Faculty
Wayne Cordeiro
Cohort Mentor, DMin Formational Leadership
Debra Johnson-Cortesi, Ph.D.
Professor, Senior Instructional Designer
Preston Cuer, B.F.A.
Adjunct Faculty - Stage Combat
D. Fredrica Brooks-Davis, Psy.D.
Adjunct Faculty
Lee DeRemer, Ph.D.
Executive Vice President
Jessica Dey, B.F.A.
Adjunct Faculty - Musical Theatre Specialist
Diane Dick, Ph.D.
Professor
Ling Dinse, D.S.W.
Assistant Professor
Bob Dodson, Ed.D.
Professor, Certification Officer, Field Placement Coordinator
Sean Dougherty, M.Ed.S.C.
Associate Provost for Student Success
Mark Draper
Electronic Resources Librarian
Mark Eckel, Ph.D.
Adjunct Faculty
Cheryl Stewart Elliot
Adjunct Faculty - Strings (violin)
Mark Farnham, Ph.D.
Professor, MABS in Christian Apologetics Program Director
Douglas Finkbeiner, Ph.D.
Professor and M.A.B.S. Director
Michael Freeman, D.Ed.
Assistant Professor, Communication Program Director
Ryan Geesaman, M.S.
Assistant Professor, Chair of the Communication & Media Arts Department
Tyler Gehman, LSW
Assistant Professor, BSW Program Director
Keli Gentzler, M.S.
Assistant Professor
Bruce Gerlach, D.M.A.
Part-time Faculty
Robert Gibson, M.Mus.
Adjunct Faculty - Music Ed
Gordon Gregory, D.Th.
Professor of Bible & Theology, Faculty Athletic Representative
Kevin Gushiken, Ph.D.
Professor, PhD in Leadership Program Director
Gene Habecker, Ph.D.
Adjunct Faculty
Joy Hall, M.A.B.S.
Adjunct Faculty
Doris Hall-Gulati, M.M.
Adjunct Faculty - Woodwinds (clarinet, bass clarinet & saxophone)
John Hamilton, M.M.
Adjunct Faculty - Strings (viola)
Samuel Harbin, D.Min.
Professor, Chair of Bible & Theology Department
Judy Heckaman, B.S.
Assistant to the President
Julia Hershey, D.Ed.
Associate Provost/Department Chair of the Education Department
Albin Huss, Ph.D.
Professor of Bible & Theology
Daniel Hyun, D.Min.
Adjunct Faculty
Victor Jacobs, Ph.D.
Professor of Bible & Theology
Tracey Johnston, B.A.
Adjunct Faculty
Krish Kandiah
Adjunct Faculty
Scott Keating
Vice President of Advancement
Tara Kenkelen
Adjunct Faculty - Strings (violin, LBC Orchestra Concertmaster)
Peter Keynote
Adjunct Faculty - Strings (viola, LBC Orchestra Coach)
Thomas Kiedis, Ph.D., D.Min.
President
Joe Kim, Ph.D.
Professor of Bible & Theology
Kyle Kouterick, Ph.D.
Professor, Coordinator of Science
Ryan Kuehner, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Chair, Counseling & Social Work Dept. and M.A. in Professional Counseling Program Director
Ken Laudermilch
Adjunct Faculty - Brass (trumpet)
Kate Leonard
Recruitment Coordinator
Miles Skip Lewis
Professor Emeritus
David Lingham
Recruitment & Enrollment Manager, Adjunct Faculty
Caroline Majeski
Department Assistant
Sara Male, M.Mus.
Adjunct Faculty - Strings (cello, orchestra, low string coach)
Jeffrey Martin, M.M.
Assistant Professor, Director of Vocal Studies, Director of Chapel Guild
Stacey Martin, Ed.D.
Associate Professor, Early Childhood Education Program Coordinator, Associate Chair
Abigail Martin, A.B.D.
Adjunct Faculty - Vocal
Matt Mason, B.S.
Vice President of Finance
Ted Mavraganis
Career Development Advisor
Matt McDonald
Assistant Director of Admissions
Kim Melton, M.A.
Adjunct Faculty
Mark Meyer, Ph.D.
Professor, PhD in Biblical Studies Program Director
Kurt Miller, D.S.W.
Assistant Professor, Masters of Social Work Program Director
Jeff Mindler
Online Recruiter
Matt Monticchio
Adjunct Faculty - Jazz/Contemporary Piano
Nicole Monville, B.A.
Adjunct Faculty - Dance
Wade Mullen, Ph.D.
Professor, MDiv Program Director
Timothy Nicholls, Ph.D.
Professor of Bible & Theology
Kimberly Buchar Nolet, D.M.A.
Adjunct Faculty - Woodwinds (bassoon)
Anne Nye, B.Mus.
Adjunct Faculty - Brass (French horn)
Sophia Ogunlana, Ed.D.
Assistant Professor, Master of Arts in Clinical Mental Health Counseling Program Director- Washington, D.C. Location
Lillian Ortiz
Adjunct Faculty - Dance
Wesley Parks
Capital Recruiter - Washington, D.C.
Brian Pinzer
VP of Seminary & Graduate Education
Marteal Pitts
Manager of Advising & Retention, Washington
Jill Placeway, M.Mus.
Adjunct Faculty - Music Ed
Lena Poff
Admissions Counselor
Thomas Randolph, M.S.
Assistant Professor
Geoffrey Reiter, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Coordinator of Literature & English
Randall Renninger, B.S.
Adjunct Faculty
Rev. Zachary Ritvalsky, M.A.
Vice President of Institutional Alignment
William (Bill) Rodruan, B.S.
Adjunct Faculty
Larry Rohrer
Adjunct Faculty
Emmie Romberger
Admissions Counselor
Charles Ross, Th.M.
Adjunct Faculty
Praveen Rudra, M.A.
Assistant Professor, Clinical Counseling Manager, Multicultural Liaison
Johnny Russell, M.F.A.
Acting
Rachel Russell, M.Mus.
Adjunct Faculty - Music Ed
Mary Santiago
Online Recruiter
Martin Sauer, M.BA.
Assistant Professor, Chair, Business Administration Department
Ed Scheuerman, D.Miss.
Professor, Director of Intercultural Studies
Steve Schiffer
Adjunct Faculty - Brass (trombone/low brass)
Travis Schmalhofer, M.A.
Adjunct Faculty
Thomas Scott
Instructor of Communication
Nicky Sefiane
Financial Aid Coordinator
Timothy Shea
Part-time Faculty
Dwight Shelly
Senior Admissions Counselor
Ryan Shenk, M.A.
Assistant Professor, Director of Worship Arts Studies, Director of Contemporary Bands
Gwen Shenk, M.Ed.
Part-time Professor
Tony Shetter, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Rachel Sidebothom, M.Ed.
Assistant Professor, Director of Music Education Studies, Oboe Instructor, Director of Chamber Ensembles, Associate Chair of MWPA
Timothy Sidebothom, Ph.D.
Professor, Director of Music: Elective Studies
Erin Smith
Adjunct Faculty
John Soden, Ph.D.
Professor of Bible & Theology
Daniel Spanjer, Ph.D.
Professor, Chair of the Arts & Sciences Department
Danika Steinmetz, B.F.A.
Dance Instructor
Ron Stimeare, M.A.
Adjunct Faculty
Susan Stott, B.S.
Adjunct Faculty
Anne Sullivan
Adjunct Faculty - Harp
David Swan
Adjunct Faculty
Alyssa Tassia
Admissions Counselor
Steven Taylor, M.B.A.
Manager of Recruitment & Admissions
Paul Thorlakson, D.M.A.
Professor, Director of Piano Studies, Director of LBC Orchestra, Chair of Music, Worship & Performing Arts Department
Mike Vitale
Adjunct Faculty - Strings (double bass)
Greg Wahl
Adjunct Faculty
Dr. Harold “Beau” Walker, Ph.D.
Vice President of Global Education
Jessica Whitmore
Adjunct Faculty
Tricia Wilson, M.S.
Provost
Mary Yager, M.SW.
Assistant Professor
Jared Yoder
Director of Admissions
Esther Zimmerman, Ph.D.
Interim Chair, Church & Ministry Leadership | Children & Family Ministry Program Director
Amanda Zuschmidt, M.Ed.
Assistant Professor, Shadey's Rugged Run Race Director